Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2020; Last Date Updated: September 12, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes Monte Carlo Data, Inc.’s (“Company,” “we,” “us,” “our”) information collection and use practices. We collect information from and about Monte Carlo customers and people interested in Monte Carlo’s Services who visit our website or use our services. The information we collect will depend on your relationship to us. By using or accessing our products, services or website (collectively, “Services”) in any manner, you acknowledge that such use and/or access is subject to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. 

Remember that your use of Company’s Services is subject to any Terms and Conditions that have been previously agreed, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms and Conditions. 

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather from website visitors or customers accessing or using our Services, but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. When applications or other solutions are provided by us and they link to this Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy applies. When offerings are provided by third parties, the privacy statement of the third party applies and this Privacy Policy does not.

What Information does the Company Collect

Information You Provide to Us:

We collect information that you provide to us. For example, if you sign up for a product demo or are a customer, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, and phone number. If you are a customer or an employee of a customer, certain additional information may be required to register an account or to take advantage of some of our Service features. We also collect information if you fill out a demo request form (or other form), apply for a job, or request customer support.

We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means to do so. For example, if you’ve given us your email address, we may send you promotional email offers on behalf of other businesses. If you are a customer or employee of a customer, we may email you about your use of the Services. We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more interesting and improve our Services.

Information Collected Automatically

When you interact with our Services as a website visitor or employee of a customer, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, geolocation data, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. This may include information about your online activity after you leave our Services. To learn more about this, please review our Cookie Policy.

We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to improve the Services. For example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Services interesting to as many users as possible.

Information Provided by Others:

Our business partners and service providers may provide us with information about you. Customers may provide us the names and business emails of their employees to help us to create accounts for those individuals. If as a customer, you access our Services through a third-party service, or connect an application to our Service, that third party may pass certain information about your use of its service to Monte Carlo.

We Combine Information

We may combine information that we have collected offline with information we collect online. We combine information that we have collected across other third party sites. We combine information across devices, such as computers and mobile devices. We may also combine information we get from a third party with information we already have.

Will Company Share Any of the Personal Information it Receives?

We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section:

Vendors: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and may need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Vendors are permitted to use the Personal Information we share with them only as necessary to assist us.

Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets or our company, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Company and Others: We may access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety and security of Company, our employees, our users, or others.

Security Measures

We use reasonable security measures as required by relevant law. Customers must prevent unauthorized access to accounts and Personal Information by selecting and protecting passwords appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. We cannot promise that your use of the Services will be completely safe.

How is my data retained?

We keep Personal Information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the purposes for which it was collected and in compliance with our retention policies. We also keep information as otherwise required by law.

What choices do I have?

You can choose not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind that if you are a customer or an employee of a customer, some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our Service features.

To stop receiving our promotional emails follow the instructions in any promotional message you get from us or contact us as described at the end of the policy. If you opt out of getting marketing messages, you will continue to receive messages from us about your relationship with us where permitted by law.

You may request deletion of your information or account by sending a request to privacy@montecarlodata.com. If you are an employee of one of our customers, we will refer your request to that Monte Carlo customer. Some information may remain in our records after your deletion request. You can control cookies and tracking tools. To learn how to manage how we – and our vendors – use cookies and other tracking tools, and to read our Do Not Track policy, please click here.

California Residents’ Rights

Subject to certain limitations, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect (including how we use and disclose this information), to delete their personal information, to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights. If you are a resident of California (or another jurisdiction that provides comparable rights) and would like to make a request, please contact us 548 Market Street, PMB 59994, San Francisco, CA 94104 or via email at privacy@montecarlodata.com. If you are submitting on someone else’s behalf we may ask for additional information to verify your identity. This may include providing a signed letter verifying your right to make this request. We do not sell personal information to third parties for money or any other consideration, as that term is generally understood. We do not sell personal information of minors under the age of 16. We will not discriminate against you because you have exercised any of your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

For EU Residents

If Personal Information pertaining to you as an individual has been submitted to the Service by or on behalf of one of our customers and you wish to exercise any data protection rights you may have in respect of that data under applicable law, including (as applicable) the right to access, port, correct, amend or delete such data, please inquire with the relevant Monte Carlo customer directly. We have a limited ability to access the content of our customers. However, if you wish to make your request directly to us, please provide the name of the Monte Carlo customer who submitted your data to our Service. We will refer your request to that Monte Carlo customer.

Our Services are Not Intended for Children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at privacy@montecarlodata.com.

Third Party Sites and Services

If you click on a link to a third party website or service, a third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.

Updates to this Privacy Policy and Questions

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on the sites where this appears. Please check our site periodically for updates. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to privacy@montecarlodata.com.